Getting a Visa

Home/Community/Getting a Visa
Getting a Visa 2016-05-10T23:44:43+00:00

If you are planning on living in Israel – short-term or long – without making Aliyah, you need to get an Israeli Visa.
Israel has an exemption agreement with many countries granting visitors a 90-day automatic visa from when they enter the country. Click here to see the country requirements for tourist visas. If you are planning on staying longer than that, you will need to get a Work (B-1), Tourist (B-2), Temporary Resident (A-1) or Student Visa (A-2)

Tourist (B-2) Visa

A B-2 visa is valid for up to three months, but can be extended for up to 24 months, depending on the circumstances. If you are on a Tourist visa, you are not allowed to work in Israel.

What You Need to Bring

  • The original and photocopy of your passport or travel document that is valid for six months beyond the period of stay in Israel.
  • A completed entry visa application.
  • Proof of sufficient financial means for the visit to Israel.
  • Order for round-trip airline tickets to and from Israel.
  • Two passport pictures.
  • Cost: 90NIS.

Student (A-2) Visa

If you are planning on studying in an academic program for longer than three months, you need to get a Student (A-2) visa. This visa is valid for one year, and allows multiple entries and exits into the country. You are not allowed to work in Israel with a Student visa.

What You Need to Bring

  • The original and photocopy of your passport or travel document that is valid for six months beyond the period of stay in Israel.
  • A completed entry visa application.
  • Proof of sufficient financial means to pay for studies and living in Israel.
  • Acceptance letter to academic institution.
  • Two passport pictures.
  • Cost: 180NIS.

Work (B-1) Visa

A Work visa allows one to work in Israel for a period of three years (renewable until 5 years). In order to get a work visa, you need to have an interview with with Ministry of Interior.
There are specific work visas for clergy, athletes, and others, and it is a good idea to verify with the Ministry exactly what type of visa you need, and if there are additional requirements.

What You Need to Bring

  • The original and photocopy of your passport or travel document that is valid for six months beyond the period of stay in Israel.
  • A completed entry visa application.
  • Proof of sufficient financial means to pay for studies and living in Israel.
  • Certificate of Health requested after MFA interview (if applicable).
  • Proof of Judaism or Eligibility for Israeli citizenship, in English or Hebrew. (If you are not Jewish, you must fill out a separate form – contact the Ministry of Foreign Affairs).
  • Two passport pictures.
  • Cost: Free.

Temporary Resident (A-1) Visa

If you are eligible and approved to make Aliyah, but wish to try out living in Israel first, you may apply for a Temporary Resident (A-1) visa. These visas let you work, as well as give you partial resident discounts (such as income tax reduction, purchase tax reduction), and even receive health coverage through Bituach Leumi.
Nefesh b’Nefesh has detailed information about Temporary Resident (A-1) visas.

pnim-logo.jpg
חזון איש 89, בני ברק
*3450*3450
Office Hours

S, M, T, Th: 8:00-12:00
M: 14:30-17:00 (Not including visas or citizenship issues)
W: 13:30-17:00 (Not including visas or citizenship issues)

pnim-logo.jpg
מוהליבר 6 פתח תקווה
03-9123200 / 1003-9123200 / 10
Office Hours

S, T, Th: 8:00-12:00
M, W: 15:00-18:30 (Not including visas & citizenship issues).

pnim-logo.jpg
2 Bialik Street, Ramat Gan
03-675920003-6759200
03-6737829
Office Hours

S, T, Th: 8:00-12:00  (all services)
M, W: 14:30-17:30 (not including visas)

pnim-logo.jpg
דרך מנחם בגין 125, תל אביב
*3450*3450
Office Hours

S, M, T, Th: 8:00-12:00 (By appointment only)
M: 14:30-17:00 (Not including visas or citizenship issues)
W: 13:30-17:00 (Not including visas or citizenship issues)

Something missing? Found a mistake?

Click here to let us know!
  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.